Ikoma-Nata-Isenye

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kiikoma
Autonym
Eghiikoma
Population

34,700 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009). 19,400 Ikoma, 7,100 Nata, 8,200 Isenye (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Mara region: Serengeti district, Gurumeti division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Ikoma (Egiikoma, Kiikoma, Koma), Nata (Ekinata, Ikinata, Kinata, Kinatta, Natta), Isenye (Ikisenyi, Isenyi, Issenye, Kiisenye, Kiissenye). Lexical similarity: 81% with Zanaki [zak], 73% with Ngoreme [ngq], 68% with Kuria [kuj], 44% with Gusii [guz]. Dialect similarity: Ikoma 85% with Isenye and 89% with Nata; Isenye and Nata share 88%.

Typology

7 vowel system.

Language Use

Strong Swahili [swh] use among Nata dialect speakers. Many Nata children learn Swahili as L1. All domains, if no speakers of other languages are present. Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ikoma, Nata and Isenye are 3 different ethnic groups. They consider their 3 speech varieties different, but similar enough to use the same written material. Nata seems more endangered with many children speaking more Swahili [swh] than Nata. Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: