Nusa Laut

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Nusalaut
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 2,230 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Tengah regency, Lease islands and Nusa Laut island in Titawai village.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Saparua [spr], 65% with Amahai [amq].

Language Use

Shifted to Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: