Nguôn

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Ngouan
Population

1,000 (1995 census). Ethnic population: 2,000 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Quang Binh province: An Duk, Ba Nuong, Kwi Dat, Tan Kieu, Than Long and 6 other villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Diffloth (1992) groups Nguôn as a separate language similar to Vietnamese [vie], but Tran (1996) and Ferlus (1996) group it with Muong [mtq].

Free Views Left: