Nukumanu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tasman
Autonym
Nukumanu
Population

L1 users: 750 (2015 SIL).

Location

Bougainville province: Atolls district, Nukumanu atoll.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nukumanu. Tryon (2001) says distinct from Takuu [nho] (Nukuria) in Papua New Guinea and Ontong Java [ojv] in Solomon Islands. Speakers have contact with Luangiua.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). All ages.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools in grades 1–3. Videos. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: