Nuer

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Naadh
Autonym
Naath
Population

740,000 in South Sudan (1982). 2,940 Western Jikany, 12,500 Lou, 1,100 Nyuong, 2,500 Thiang, 5,900 Bul, 2,400 Jagai, 6,700 Laak, 4,900 Leik, 1,600 Door, 17,600 Eastern Jikany (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977). Total users in all countries: 896,280 (as L1: 895,160; as L2: 1,120).

Location

Jonglei state: north of a Jonglei-to-Pibor Post line; Unity state: south of Bentin town; Upper Nile state: Baliet, Lukapin/Nasir, and Ulang counties; small border areas in Lakes, Northern Bahr al Ghazal, and Warrap states.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Dor (Door), Eastern Jikany (Jekaing, Jikain), Abigar, Western Jikany, Cien, Thognaath (Thok Nath), Lou (Lau), Nyuong, Thiang (Bul, Gawaar, Jagai, Laak, Leik).

Language Use

Used in all churches. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Southeastern Dinka [dks].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Dictionary. Bible: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: