Mehek

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Driafleisuma, Indinogosima, Me’ek, Nuku
Population

6,300 (1994 SIL).

Location

Sandaun province: Nuku district, Makru-Klaplei area, Torricelli mountains lower foothills, southeast of Siliput. 9 large villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 51% with Pahi [lgt] (most similar).

Language Use

Home, village. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Taught in primary schools, 50% or more of children are in primary school.

Page Views Left: