Ngayawung

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Ngaiawang, Ngaiawung, Ngayawang
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died before the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

South Australia state: Herman Landing to Penn Reach on Murray river, west to Mount Lofty ranges, south to Ngautngaut.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: