Nawaru

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sirio
Population

L1 users: 190 (1990 SIL). Ethnic population: 290 (2000 census).

Location

Oro province: Ijivitari district, upper Musa river valley area near Sibia.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly very similar to Yareba [yrb].

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], Yareba [yrb].

Page Views Left: