Nauete

Print

A language of East Timor

Alternate Names
Naueti, Nauhete, Nauote, Nauoti, Naóti
Population

L1 users: 15,000 (2010 census).

Location

Baucau district: southeast; Lautém district: southwest; Viqueque district: west; all on Timor island south coast; Uato Lari is main town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Naumik, Oso Moko. Not closely related to any other language. Loanwords from Trans-New Guinea languages like Makasae [mkz].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: