Ngando

Print
Alternate Names
Bongando, Longandu, Ngandu
Population

220,000 (1995).

Location

Tshopo province; Tshuapa province: Maringa river area, north of Ikela.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].

Language Development

NT: 1941.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Not related to Ngando [ngd] of Central African Republic.

Page Views Left: