Ngad’a

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Badjava, Bajava, Bajawa, Nad’a, Nga’da, Ngada, Ngadha, Rokka
Population

60,000 (1995).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: south central Flores island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Central Ngada, Bajawa, South Ngada. Dialect diversity.

Language Development

Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: