Nyikina

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Njigina, Njikena, Nyakina, Nyigina, Nyigini
Population

61 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Lower Fitzroy river.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Children speak Kriol [rop] or Aboriginal English [eng] as L1 (Wurm 2007). Adults only. Also use English [eng], Kriol [rop], Walmajarri [wmt].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Page Views Left: