Nyeu

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Yeu, Yoe
Population

3,000 (Phimjun 2004).

Location

Sisaket province: Mueang Sisaket district, Phon Kho sub-district; Phrai Bueng district, Prasat Yoe sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Northeastern Thai [tts] (Suwannaraj 1980), Thai [tha] (Suwannaraj 1980).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: