Nyankore

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Nkole, Nyankole, Olunyankole, Runyankole, Ulunyankole, Ulunyankore
Autonym
Runyankore
Population

3,420,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. Includes 152,000 Hororo and 49,000 Runyaruguru (2014 census).

Location

Bushenyi district: Ishaka municipality; Ibanda, Isingiro, Kabale, Kamwenge, Kasese, Kiruhuura, Mbarara, Ntungamo, and Rubirizi districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). De facto language of provincial identity in Bushenyi, Mbarara, Ntungamo districts.

Dialects

Hororo, Hima, Runyaruguru. Hima dialect may be a separate language similar to Tuku [ttj] and Hema [nix] in Democratic Republic of Congo. Lexical similarity: 78%–96% between Nyankore, Nyoro [nyo], and their dialects; 84%–94% with Chiga [cgg], 75%–86% with Tooro (Nyoro) [nyo], 81% with Zinza [zin], 78% with Nyambo [now], 74% with Haya [hay], 68% with Kerewe [ked].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Chiga [cgg], English [eng]. Used as L2 by Chiga [cgg].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 1964–1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1964.

Other Comments

Standardized form of the western languages (Nyankore-Chiga and Nyoro-Tooro) is called Runyakitara taught at the University and used in internet browsing, but is a hybrid language. Ethnic groups: Bahima, Bairu. Christian.

Page Views Left: