Nyiha, Malawi

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Kinyiha, Shinyiha
Population

10,000 (2007).

Location

Northern region: Chitipa district, Kameme town area villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to but not the same at Nyiha [nyf] (Giryama) of Kenya and Nyiha [nih] of Tanzania.