Nyungar

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Njunga, Njungar, Noongar, Nyunga, Wudjari
Population

No known L1 speakers (2005 AUSTLANG). Recently extinct (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 480 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Other Comments

Former Nyungar languages: Tjapanmay, Karlamay, Pipelman (Pipalman), Ngatjumay, Kwetjman, Mirnong, Kaniyang Pindjarup, and Whadjuk. There are about 8,000 people who are descended from the Nyunga who speak a mixture of English and Nyunga, included as a dialect of English [eng] in Australia. They are sometimes called Noonga, Noongar, or Noogar, and their speech Neo-Nyunga.

Page Views Left: