Nganyaywana

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Anaiwan, Aniwan, Nganjaywana
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers probably lived into the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

New South Wales state: between Ashford, Glen Innes, and Inverell.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: