Mbembe, Tigon

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Akonto, Tigon, Tigong, Tigum, Tigun, Tikun, cha Mbémbe, chya Mbembe, cya Mbembe
Autonym
Mbémbe
Population

40,000 in Cameroon (2005 SIL), increasing. Based on the actual population of the subdivision where the Tigon Mbembe people are present, as of the official 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm). Total users in all countries: 60,000.

Location

North West region: Donga-Mantung division, Ako subdivision, north of Nkambe.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ashuku (Kitsipki), Nama (Dama, Namu), Nzare (Izale, Izare, Ndzale, Njari, Nsare), Kporo, Eneeme.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Hausa [hau], Limbum [lmp], Naami [bzv]. Used as L2 by Kemedzung [dmo], Naami [bzv], Sari [asj].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. 5% can read and write. Used informally in education. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2018.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Mbembe [mfn] of Nigeria, which is in the Cross River group. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: