Njebi

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Bandzabi, I-Nzèbi, Injebi, Inzabi, Inzebi, Ndjabi, Ndjevi, Njabi, Nzɛbi, Nzebi, Nzèbi, Yinjebi, Yinzebi, Yinzébi
Population

120,000 in Gabon (2007 R. Radke). Total users in all countries: 140,000.

Location

Ngounié and Ogooué-Lolo provinces: west of Franceville, to Lebamba area; northeastward into Haut-Ogooué province as far as Okondja.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. Used as L2 by Duma [dma].

Language Development

Older church members can read Njebi, and a few do. Dictionary. NT: 1968–1979.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: