Naga, Zeme

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Arung, Empeo, Empui, Jeme, Kacha, Kachcha, Kachcha Naga, Kutcha, Mezama, Sangrima, Sengima, Zeliang, Zeliangrong, Zeme, Zemi
Population

L1 users: 34,100 (2001 census).

Location

Assam state: North Cachar district, upper Barak valley; Manipur state: Tamenglong district; Nagaland state: Kohima district, Jhaluke, Medzephima, and Paren sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Paren, Njauna.

Language Use

Used strongly for oral communication but not much in written form. Home, village, church. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 59% in Manipur (2001 census). Radio. NT: 1978–1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: