Oroch

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Orochi
Population

8 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 600 (2010 census).

Location

Khabarovsk krai: along rivers that empty into Tatar channel; Amur river near Komsomolsk-na-Amure; Vanino region: Datta and Uska-Orochskaya settlements.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Orichen, Tez (Tazy).

Language Use

Shifted to Russian [rus].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Other Comments

Russians, Ukrainians, and Evenki live among them. Formerly officially considered part of Udihe. Different from Orok [oaa]. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: