Bontok, Southern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bontoc, Southern Bontoc
Population

L1 users: 2,760 (2007 census).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Mountain province, south of Bontoc municipality, Bayyo, Can-eo, and Talubin towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tinoveng, Kinan-ew. Reportedly similar to Northern Bontok [rbk], Central Bontok [lbk], Southwestern Bontok [vbk], and Eastern Bontok [ebk]. A member of macrolanguage Bontok [bnc].

Language Use

Also use Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: