Ocaina

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Okaina
Population

50 in Peru (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 100 (2007 census). Total users in all countries: 190.

Location

Loreto region: Ampuyacu, Putumayo, and Yaguasyacu rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Dukaiya (Dyo’xaiya), Ibo’tsa.

Language Use

Adults only. Also use Bora [boa], Murui Witoto [huu], Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Resígaro [rgr].

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible portions: 1964–1972.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: