Occitan

Print

A language of France

Alternate Names
Occitani
Population

110,000 (Bernissan 2012). Total users in all countries: 218,310.

Location

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region: Ardeche, Cantal, Drome, Haute-Loire, Isere, Loire, and Puy-de-Dome departments; Nouvelle-Aquitaine region: Charentes, Correze, and Haute-Vienne departments; Occitania region: all except Pyrenees-Orientales department; Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur region.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (2013, No. 595), Education.

Dialects

Auvergnat (Auverne, Auvernhas), Gascon, Languedocien (Langadoc, Languedoc, Lengadoucian), Limousin (Lemosin), Provençal (Alpine Provençal, Mistralien, Prouvençau). Highly fragmented dialect situation, with limited intelligibility between some varieties.

Language Use

Children who learn it in school cannot communicate in Occitan with their parents (2012). Home, (rural) community. Few children learn the language. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 99%. Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Grammar. Bible: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: