Oadki

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Oad, Od, Odh, Odki
Population

2,000,000 (2017 A. Ranjha). Total users in all countries: 2,250,000.

Location

Scattered, in Gujarat, Haryana, New Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan and other states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Resembles Marathi [mar] with Gujarati [guj] features and borrowings from Marwari [mve] and Punjabi.

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin].

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: