Khana

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kana, Ogoni
Population

200,000 (1989).

Location

Rivers state: Khana LGA; Akwa Ibom state: Oruk Anam LGA, Wiisoe village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Yeghe, Norkhana, Ken-Khana, Boúe, Nyo-Kana, Babbe. Reportedly similar to Gokana [gkn] and Tee [tkq].

Language Use

Khana is the largest language of the Ogonoid group and therefore Gokana [gkn], Baan [bjv], and Tee [tkq] tend to learn it. All ages. Also use Gokana [gkn], Ibibio [ibb].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 1968.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: