One, Inebu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aunalei, Inebu, Onele, Oni
Population

1,300 (2000 M. Crowther).

Location

Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Alkula, Inebu, Kalema, and Windiple villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kabore One [onk], Northern One [onr], Southern One [osu], Kwamtim One [okk], Molmo One [aun].

Language Use

All domains except church. Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: