Ojibwa, Northwestern

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Northern Ojibwa, Ojibway, Ojibwe
Population

20,000 (2000 UBS).

Location

Manitoba and Ontario provinces.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Berens River Ojibwa (Saulteaux), Lac Seul Ojibwa, Albany River Ojibwa, Lake of the Woods Ojibwa, Rainy River Ojibwa. A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], no longer in use.