Ojibwa, Northwestern

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Northern Ojibwa, Ojibway, Ojibwe
Population

20,000 (2000 UBS).

Location

Manitoba and Ontario provinces.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum, Aundeck-Omni-Kaning, Berens River, Big Grassy, Fort William, God’s Lake, Iskatewizaagegan, Lac Des Mille Lacs, Lac La Croix, Lac Seul, Little Grand Rapids, Martin Falls, Mitaanjigamiing, Naicatchewenin, Naotkamegwanning, Nigigoonsiminikaaning, Northwest Angle, Obashkaandagaang, Ochiichagwe’babigo’ining, Ojibways of Onigaming, Pauingassi, Pikangikum, Pinaymootang, Poplar Hill, Poplar River, Rainy River, Seine River, Shoal Lake, Wabaseemoong, Wabauskang, Wabigoon Lake Ojibway, Weenusk, Whitesand.

Dialects

Berens River Ojibwa (Saulteaux), Lac Seul Ojibwa, Albany River Ojibwa, Lake of the Woods Ojibwa, Rainy River Ojibwa. A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: