Ojibwa, Central

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Central Ojibwe, Ojibway, Ojibwe
Population

8,000 (2007 SIL). All Ojibwa varieties in Canada: 17,900 (2016 census).

Location

Ontario province: Lake Nipigon west to Lake Nipissing east.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek, Batchewana, Biigtigong Nishnaabeg, Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek, Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek, Brunswick House, Chapleau Ojibway, Flying Post, Garden River, Ginoogaming, Gull Bay, Long Lake, Magnetawan, Matachewan, Michipicoten, Nipissing, Pays Plat, Pic Mobert, Red Rock, Serpent River, Shawanaga, Temagami, Thessalon, Wahnapitae.

Dialects

An area of transitional dialects. A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Page Views Left: