Ojibwa, Eastern

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Ojibway, Ojibwe
Population

25,900 (1998 census).

Location

Ontario province: north of Lake Ontario and east of Georgian Bay. East of north-south line through Bruce Peninsula base (Rhodes 1976).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Alderville, Chippewas of Georgina Island, Chippewas of Rama, Curve Lake, Hiawatha, Magnetawan, Mississauga, Mississaugas of Scugog Island, Mississaugas of the Credit, Shawanaga, Wasauksing.

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Use

Dying out in many areas. All also use English [eng].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: