Ojibwa, Severn

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Cree, Northern Ojibwa, Oji-Cree, Ojibway, Ojibwe, Ojicree
Population

12,900 (2016 census).

Location

Manitoba and Ontario provinces.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Albany, Animakee Wa Zhing, Aroland, Bearskin Lake, Brunswick House, Cat Lake, Constance Lake, Day Star, Deer Lake, Eabametoong, Flying Post, Garden Hill, Kasabonika Lake, Kee-Way-Win, Kingfisher, Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug, Lac Seul, Little Black Bear, Mattagami, McDowell Lake, Mishkeegogamang, Muskrat Dam Lake, Neskantaga, Nibinamik, North Caribou Lake, North Spirit Lake, Ojibway Nation of Saugeen, Red Sucker Lake, Sachigo Lake, Sandy Lake, Slate Falls, St. Theresa Point, Wapekeka, Wasagamack, Wawakapewin, Webequie, Weenusk, Wunnumin.

Dialects

Winisk River Ojibwa, Severn River Ojibwa. A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Use

Older adults.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline. Grammar. NT: 1988.
Writing

Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans].

Page Views Left: