Ojibwa, Western

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Nahkawēwin, Ojibway, Ojibwe, Plains Ojibway, Plains Ojibwe, Saulteau, Saulteaux, Saulteaux Ojibwe, Western Ojibwe
Autonym
Anishnaubemowin, Nakawēmowin
Population

10,000 (2002 W. Poser). Ethnic population: 60,000 (1997 SIL).

Location

Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan provinces; west from Lake Winnipeg.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Aamjiwnaang, Black River, Bloodvein, Brokenhead Ojibway, Buffalo Point, Cote, Couchiching, Cowessess, Dauphin River, Day Star, Eagle Lake, Ebb and Flow, Fishing Lake, Fort Alexander, George Gordon, Heart Lake, Henvey Inlet, Hollow Water, Kapawe’no, Keeseekoose, Keeseekoowenin, Kinistin Saulteaux, Kinonjeoshtegon, Lake Manitoba, Lake St. Martin, Little Saskatchewan, Long Plain, Muscowpetung, Muskoday, Muskowekwan, Nekaneet, O’Chiese, O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi, Okanese, Pasqua, Peguis, Pheasant Rump Nakota, Pine Creek, Poplar River, Rolling River, Roseau River Anishinabe, Sakimay, Sandy Bay, Sapotaweyak Cree, Saulteau, Saulteaux, Sawridge, Skownan, Sturgeon Lake, The Key, Tootinaowaziibeeng, War Lake, Waywayseecappo, White Bear, Yellow Quill.

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Use

Vigorous in most areas. In some areas young people and children prefer English. Some of all ages.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Bible portions: 1974–2000.

Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: