Koko Babangk

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kok Peponk, Kok-Babonk, Koko Kunaniy, Kok-Papangk, Kok-Paponk
Population

No known L1 speakers. Date of last speaker’s death unknown.

Location

Queensland state: lower Cape York peninsula, Gulf of Carpenteria coast, between Mitchell and Nassau rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].