Okiek

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Akie, Akiek, Kinare, Ogiek, “Ndorobo” (pej.)
Population

50 L1 speakers in Kenya and Tanzania (Austin 2008). Spoken by a small number of people (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Ethnic population: 79,000 (2009 census). Total users in all countries: 250.

Location

Nakuru county: east Mau escarpment. Mau forest between Amala and Ewas Ng’iro rivers near Nosogami stream (Sogoo dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Okiek, Suiei, Sogoo (Sokoo). A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

Some languages associated with Okiek have few remaining speakers. Akiek in northern Tanzania now speak Maasai [mas]. Those of Kinare in Kenya now speak Gikuyu [kik]. Those in Tanzania and Kenya are not in contact with each other. Sogoo dialect may be extinct. Home, social gatherings. Most also use Kipsigis [sgc], Maasai [mas]. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

“Ndorobo” is a pejorative term for several hunter or forest groups that are not linguistically related (El Molo, Yaaku, Okiek, Omotik, Aasáx). Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: