Oko-Eni-Osayen

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ogori-Magongo, Oko
Population

39,300 (2005 census).

Location

Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA; Kogi state: Okene LGA, Magongo and Ogori towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Oko (Ogori, Uku), Osayen (Magongo, Osanyin), Eni. Dialect cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992). Seems equally distantly related to Yoruba [yor], Ebira [igb], Edo [bin], Igbo [ibo], and Idoma [idu].

Language Development

Grammar.

Page Views Left: