Olkol

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Koka-ollugul, Koko Olkol, Koko Olkolo, Koko-olkol, Kunjen, Ol’kol, Olcoola, Olgol, Olgolo, Olkola, Olkolo, Olkulo, Ulkulu, Wulgulu
Population

5 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

Queensland state: Coleman river, Crosbie river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. The Olkola Aboriginal Corporation started the Olkol Language Revival Project with assistance from the Pama Language Centre in 2016.
Page Views Left: