Kuvale

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Mucubal
Autonym
Kuvale, Olukuvale
Population

70,000 (2015 L. Jordan).

Location

Benguela and Namibe provinces: Atlantic coast to Huila province border east, from Dombe Grande north to Tombua south.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most similar to Herero [her]. Lexical similarity: 52%–54% with Nyaneka [nyk] (2015 L. Jordan).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. A few also use Portuguese [por]. Used as L2 by Kwandu [xdo], Ngendelengo [nql].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: