Lingao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bê, Limkow, Linkow, Ong-Be, Ongbe, Vo Limkou
Population

600,000 (2000 Liang Min). 350,000 Lincheng, 170,000 Qiongshan. 100,000 monolinguals.

Location

Hainan province: Lingao county, parts of Chengmai, Danxian, and Qiongshan counties on north central coast; Haikou city suburbs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

Lincheng (Lingao Proper-Dengmai), Qiongshan.

Typology

SVO; Lincheng reportedly has 7 tone categories, Qiongshan 13. Loans from Cantonese [yue] and Hainan variety of Min Nan Chinese [nan].

Language Use

Vigorous. Other speakers in the area use it. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Min Nan Chinese [nan], especially urban residents and in secondary schools. 200,000 speak the Hainan dialect.

Language Development
Chinese characters read with Lingao pronounciation. Taught in primary schools. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Buddhist, Daoist.

Page Views Left: