Olo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Orlei
Population

13,700 (2003 SIL).

Location

Sandaun province: Lumi district. 55 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Payi (North Olo, Pay), Wapi (South Olo, Wape).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Yis [yis].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Wapi [enq] in Enga Province.

Page Views Left: