Onin

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Onim, Sepa
Population

L1 users: 500 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua Barat province: Fakfak regency on north Bomberai peninsula in Berau bay south coast west to Wetin point, then southwest to Wirtopin bay; south coast facing Panjang island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Nikuda, Ogar, Patipi, Sepa.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Iha [ihp] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: