Onjob

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Onjab
Population

150 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Oro province: Ijivitari district, Koreat and Naukwate villages inland south of Cape Nelson.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 30% with Maiwa [mti] (most similar).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Ubir [ubr], English [eng], and Tok Pisin [tpi] (Wurm 2007). Also use English [eng], Ubir [ubr].