Sartang

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bootpa, But Monpa, But Pa, Matchopa
Autonym
Sartang
Population

1,000 (2005).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: West Kameng district, Nafra and Dirang sub-districts, Darbu, Jerigaon, Khoina, Khoitam, Rahung, and Sellary villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 49%–60% with Sherdukpen [sdp].

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Hindi [hin]. Literature committee formed mid 2003.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: