One, Northern

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aunalei, Onele, Oni
Population

2,000 (2000 M. Crowther).

Location

Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Karantu, Koiniri, Parara, Romei, and Wolwale villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kabore One [onk], Inebu One [oin], Southern One [osu], Kwamtim One [okk], Molmo One [aun].

Language Use

All domains except church. Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2013–2018.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: