Öñge

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Ong
Population

94 (Abbi 2006). Mainly monolingual. Ethnic population: 110 (1999).

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands: Little Andaman island, Dugong Creek and South Bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly distinct from Sentinel [std].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Reserved toward outsiders. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: