Okpamheri

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Opameri
Population

30,000 (1973 SIL).

Location

Edo State, Akoko-Edo LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Emhalhe (Emarle, Semolika, Somorika), Ibilo, Okulosho (Okurosho), Western Okpamheri. Subdialects of Okulosho: Ojirami (Eekunu), Dagbala (Dangbala), Oja (Oza), Makeke (Uuma), Oma. Subdialects of Western Okpamheri: Ekpe, Bekuma, Lankpese (Lampese, Lankpeshi), Imoga (Imorga, Uma), Eko (Ekon, Ekor), Ikaran-Oke (Ikeram-Oke), Ebunn-Oke, Ikaran-Ele (Ikeran-Ile), Ebunn-Ugbo, Ikpesa, Igbo-Ola-Sale (Ugboshi-Sale), Aiyegunle (Oshi), Igbo-Ola-Oke (Ugboshi-Oke), Onumo (Onumu), Ogugu, Ogbe-Sale, Ogbe-Oke.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.