Opata

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Dohema, Eudeve, Heve, Teguima
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker probably died by 1940 (Mason 1940).

Location

Sonora state: Arivechi, Bacanora, Nacori, Onavas, Sahuaripa, Suaqui. Tecoripa is the traditional area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: