Ofayé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Ofaié-Xavante, Ofayé-Xavante, Opaié-Shavante, Opayé
Population

L1 users: 2 (2005 S. Anonby). Ethnic population: 60 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Mato Grosso do Sul state: Ivinhema, Vacaris, and Verde rivers; Brasilándia area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por] mainly or Kaiwá [kgk]. Also use Kaiwá [kgk], Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Language revival effort underway.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: