Oro Win

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Oto Towati
Population

5 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 56 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Rondônia state: Pacaás-Novos river headwaters, a tributary of Mamoré river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible of Tora [trz], Itene (More) [ite], and Pakaasnovos (Wari) [pav].

Typology

VOS.

Language Use

Older adults. Also use Pakaásnovos [pav].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Live among the Pakaasnovos [pav].

Page Views Left: