Osage

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Wazhazhe, Wazhazhe ie
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. The last L1 speaker, Lucille Roubedeaux, died in 2005. Ethnic population: 11,000 (Golla 2007).

Location

Oklahoma: north central.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening). Language of registered tribe: The Osage Nation.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Omaha [oma], Ponca [oma], Quapaw [qua], and Kansa [ksk].

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Revitalization program since the 1970s (Golla 2007) The Osage Language Program was created in 2003, and its website has both audio and video learning materials. Geoffrey Standing Bear, the Osage Nation Chief, announced early in 2015 that he would make Osage language immersion a priority.
Writing

Osage script [Osge].

Page Views Left: